C++ Logo

SG16

Advanced search

Subject: [SG16-Unicode] BOM in JSON (was: Re: SG16 meeting summary for July 31st, 2019)
From: Henri Sivonen (hsivonen_at_[hidden])
Date: 2019-08-15 13:12:55


On Thu, Aug 15, 2019 at 5:16 AM Tom Honermann <tom_at_[hidden]> wrote:
> - Are we ok with allowing a BOM (JSON doesn't permit one)?

Consuming JSON from a byte source in the Web Platform only supports
UTF-8 but removes the BOM if there is one. There is no corresponding
authoring conformance requirement in the Infra Standard, but the
practical effect is that the BOM does not fail to parse but doesn't
signal anything.

https://infra.spec.whatwg.org/#parse-json-from-bytes

The IETF wording requires producers to use UTF-8 without a BOM but
allows consumers to remove the BOM if it's there, so the Infra
Standard language and the IETF RFC are compatible on this point.

https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc8259#section-8.1

(Apologies if this distinction between producer and consumer
conformance requirements was already made in the meeting.)

-- 
Henri Sivonen
hsivonen_at_[hidden]
https://hsivonen.fi/

SG16 list run by sg16-owner@lists.isocpp.org